Is Carmel-by-the-Sea Expensive? Home Prices & Living Costs
Is Carmel-by-the-Sea expensive? Home prices and what it costs to live here
Short answer: yes. It is one of the priciest small towns in California to buy into, mostly because there are so few homes and so many people who want one. Here are the real numbers on home prices, the taxes that come with them, and the everyday costs worth planning for.
The short version: Yes. Over October 2025 – September 2026, the median single-family home in Carmel-by-the-Sea sold for about $3.47 million, the average sale was $4.00 million, and price per square foot averaged $2,146 (my Carmel-by-the-Sea stats page, single-family homes). Property tax starts at 1% of your purchase price plus local voter-approved charges, so on a $3.47 million home the 1% base alone is about $34,700 a year. The sales tax rate in town is 9.25%. If those numbers stretch the budget, the Carmel neighborhoods just outside town had a $2.47 million median over the same period.
Median sale price
Single-family homes, Oct 2025 – Sep 2026.
Per square foot
Average of monthly figures, same period.
Property tax base
Of assessed value, plus voter-approved charges (Prop 13).
Sales tax
Carmel-by-the-Sea rate, effective Oct 1, 2026 (CDTFA).
What homes cost in Carmel-by-the-Sea
All figures are single-family homes inside the town, from my monthly Carmel-by-the-Sea market stats, checked Oct 27, 2026.
October 2025 – September 2026
Median sale price about $3.47M (average of monthly medians), up 9.2% from the prior 12 months. Average sale price $4.00M. Price per square foot averaged $2,146.
85 homes sold, homes took a median of about 45 days to sell, and inventory stood at 3.7 months.
January – September 2026
64 homes sold for $261.2M in total. The average sale price rose to $4.08M from $3.62M in the same months of 2025, and homes sold for 94.1% of their original asking price on average.
A small market
About 113 single-family homes sell in a typical year (81–151 a year over the last decade), so one big sale can move a month’s numbers. Read medians as a range.
Teardowns are part of the price story too: city permit reports show 8 main-house demolitions and 9 new single-family home permits in 2025, the high for 2021–2026. The details are on the stats page.
The taxes that come with a Carmel-by-the-Sea home
Property tax is the big recurring cost. The others show up once, or every time you shop.
Property tax: 1% plus
Under Proposition 13, the tax rate is 1% of assessed value plus whatever is needed for local voter-approved bonds and charges. When you buy, the home is reassessed at its market value as of the change of ownership.
A quick example
On a $3,470,000 purchase, the 1% base is about $34,700 a year, before voter-approved additions on your tax bill. Ask for the current bill on any home you’re considering to see the full amount.
It rises slowly after that
Prop 13 generally limits increases in a home’s base-year value to no more than 2% a year, unless it changes hands or you build something new.
Supplemental bill
Because reassessment takes effect when you buy, rather than waiting for the next January 1, expect a separate, prorated supplemental tax bill after closing.
Homeowners’ exemption
If it will be your principal residence, the $7,000 homeowners’ exemption reduces the taxable value. Second homes don’t qualify.
Transfer tax and sales tax
Monterey County’s documentary transfer tax is $0.55 per $500 of value, about $3,817 on a $3.47M sale; who pays is negotiated. Sales tax in Carmel-by-the-Sea is 9.25% (CDTFA rate effective October 1, 2026).
Other costs to plan for
I don’t have reliable local figures for these, so here is what to ask about rather than a number.
Insurance
Older homes in a forested coastal town can take some shopping to insure. Get quotes during your inspection period, not after.
Upkeep on older homes
Many of the cottages people fall for are decades old. Budget for roofs, foundations, drainage, and the trees around them, and read the inspection reports closely.
Water
Water is tight on the Monterey Peninsula. Every change of ownership triggers the water district’s efficiency rules (Rule 141), and adding fixtures can need a water permit. MPWMD buying and selling
Design and permits
If you plan to remodel, city design review and tree permits add time and design fees. Talk to a local architect before you’re committed.
Second-home costs
If you won’t live here full time, plan for someone to check the house, and remember the 30-day rental minimum. Second homes in Carmel-by-the-Sea.
Dining and shopping
Carmel-by-the-Sea is a destination, and downtown restaurants and shops are priced for visitors as well as locals.
Why Carmel-by-the-Sea is so expensive
Price is mostly a matter of supply.
Very few homes
The town covers about one square mile and is largely built out. Only about 113 single-family homes sell in a typical year.
A protected look
Design review, tree protection, no neon, no sidewalks on many residential streets, and a downtown built for walking keep the town looking the way buyers want it to.
The beach and the village
A white-sand beach at the bottom of Ocean Avenue and a walkable village are rare together anywhere in California.
Second-home demand
Many buyers already live elsewhere and are buying a getaway, which adds demand without adding homes.
Nearby options that cost less
If Carmel-by-the-Sea prices stretch the budget, look just outside town.
Nine neighborhoods around town
Homes in Carmel Point, Hatton Fields, Carmel Woods, Carmel Meadows, Mission Fields, Carmel Views and Rancho Rio Vista, Carmel Hills, High Meadows, and Jacks Peak had a $2.47M median over October 2025 – September 2026, and $1,390 per square foot.
Inside the gates
Pebble Beach had a $3.21M median over the same 12 months, with a $4.85M average and $1,343 per square foot, usually for more house and land.
Southeast Carmel
Inside Carmel-by-the-Sea, prices tend to run a little lower away from the sand, in areas like Southeast Carmel near the Mission Trail Nature Preserve.
Want the numbers for a specific home?
I can pull the recent sales on any street in town, the current tax bill, and what the house will likely need, so you know the real cost before you write an offer.
I’ve closed three of my own sales in Carmel-by-the-Sea, from $4.4M to $7M.
Carmel-by-the-Sea homesCarmel-by-the-Sea market statsPebble Beach homesPebble Beach market stats
Let’s run your numbers
Call or text 831-747-0310, or book a 30-minute call.
Before you rely on this
- Home price figures are single-family homes inside Carmel-by-the-Sea, from my own stats page (MLS data I compile), checked Oct 27, 2026. They update monthly.
- Tax figures come from the California BOE (Publication 29, homeowners’ exemption), the Monterey County Recorder fee schedule, and the CDTFA rate table effective Oct 1, 2026. Your actual tax bill includes local charges that vary by parcel.
- This is general information, not tax advice. Talk to a tax professional about your situation.
Carmel-by-the-Sea costs: quick questions
What is the median home price in Carmel-by-the-Sea?
Over October 2025 – September 2026, monthly median sale prices for single-family homes in Carmel-by-the-Sea averaged about $3.47M, up 9.2% from the prior 12 months. The average sale price was $4.00M.
What is the price per square foot in Carmel-by-the-Sea?
Single-family homes averaged $2,146 per square foot over October 2025 – September 2026.
How much is property tax in Carmel-by-the-Sea?
California’s base rate is 1% of assessed value plus local voter-approved charges, and a home is reassessed when you buy it. On a $3.47M purchase, the 1% base is about $34,700 a year before those additions. Check the current tax bill for any specific home.
What is the sales tax rate in Carmel-by-the-Sea?
9.25%, per the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration rate table effective October 1, 2026.
Is there a transfer tax when you buy in Carmel-by-the-Sea?
Monterey County’s documentary transfer tax is $0.55 per $500 of value. Who pays it is negotiated in the purchase contract.
Why is Carmel-by-the-Sea so expensive?
Supply. The town is about one square mile, largely built out, and only about 113 single-family homes sell in a typical year, while demand comes from both full-time and second-home buyers.
Where can I buy near Carmel-by-the-Sea for less?
The nine Carmel neighborhoods just outside town had a $2.47M median over October 2025 – September 2026. Pebble Beach had a $3.21M median, usually with more land.
Updated October 2026 · Facts checked Oct 27, 2026 against my Carmel-by-the-Sea, Carmel, and Pebble Beach stats pages, the California BOE, the Monterey County Recorder, the CDTFA, and MPWMD
Get The Balog Report.
Peninsula market notes, Carmel-by-the-Sea and Pebble Beach listings worth a look, and the practical local tips I share with clients between showings.
Want a sample? Read the latest issue. Planning a move? Get in touch.
The next issue of The Balog Report will land in your inbox. Can’t wait? Read the latest issue.


