Carmel, CA Median Home Price: Carmel vs Carmel-by-the-Sea
Carmel, CA median home price: the Carmel area, Carmel-by-the-Sea, and Pebble Beach compared
Ask “what does a house cost in Carmel?” and the answer depends on which Carmel you mean. The town of Carmel-by-the-Sea, the nine neighborhoods around it, and neighboring Pebble Beach are three different markets. Here are the numbers side by side, from the stats pages I update every month.
The short version: Over October 2025 – September 2026, monthly median sale prices for single-family homes averaged $2.47M in the Carmel area (the nine neighborhoods around the town), $3.47M inside Carmel-by-the-Sea, and $3.21M in Pebble Beach. Price per square foot was about $1,390, $2,146, and $1,343. Each market has only about 100 sales in a typical year, so the median can move a lot from one year to the next.
Carmel area
Median, October 2025 – September 2026.
Carmel-by-the-Sea
Median, same period.
Pebble Beach
Median, same period.
Highest $/sq ft
Carmel-by-the-Sea, same period.
Carmel home prices, side by side
Single-family homes, October 2025 – September 2026, with the change from the prior 12 months. Medians are the average of monthly medians.
| Carmel area | Carmel-by-the-Sea | Pebble Beach | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $2.47M (▼ 6.1%) | $3.47M (▲ 9.2%) | $3.21M (▲ 1.5%) |
| Average sale price | $3.22M | $4.00M | $4.85M |
| Price per sq ft | $1,390 | $2,146 | $1,343 |
| Homes sold | 67 | 85 | 91 |
| Median days to sell | 43 | 45 | 74 |
| Months of inventory | 5.0 | 3.7 | 4.4 |
| Sales in a typical year | About 94 | About 113 | About 100 |
From my Carmel market stats, Carmel-by-the-Sea market stats, and Pebble Beach market stats, checked Oct 28, 2026.
January–September 2026 vs 2025
Same nine months, side by side.
| Carmel area | Carmel-by-the-Sea | Pebble Beach | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold (2025 → 2026) | 49 → 52 | 72 → 64 | 60 → 64 |
| Dollar volume, 2026 | $183.6M | $261.2M | $347.5M |
| Average sale price (2025 → 2026) | $3.27M → $3.53M | $3.62M → $4.08M | $4.00M → $5.43M |
| Median, avg of months (2025 → 2026) | $2.58M → $2.71M | $2.93M → $3.60M | $3.31M → $3.41M |
| Sale price vs original asking, 2026 | 92.2% | 94.1% | 93.2% |
In Pebble Beach, the average sale price jumped while the median barely moved: more very expensive homes sold, while the typical home’s price was roughly flat. In Carmel-by-the-Sea, fewer homes sold at higher prices. In the Carmel area, both sales and prices rose.
What each number covers
The same mailing address covers very different places.
The Carmel area
Carmel Point, Hatton Fields, Carmel Woods, Carmel Meadows, Mission Fields, Carmel Views and Rancho Rio Vista, Carmel Hills, High Meadows, and Jacks Peak. Most are in unincorporated Monterey County. Each has too few sales to chart alone, so they are combined.
Carmel-by-the-Sea
The one-square-mile town only, from the Golden Rectangle to Northeast Carmel. Not the surrounding neighborhoods.
Pebble Beach
Single-family homes in Pebble Beach, in the Del Monte Forest. Condos and land are not included.
More on the differences: Carmel vs Carmel-by-the-Sea vs Carmel Valley and Pebble Beach vs Carmel-by-the-Sea.
Why the median moves so much
A few things to keep in mind before you use any of these numbers to price a home.
Small samples
About 94 homes sell in the Carmel area in a typical year, about 113 in Carmel-by-the-Sea, and about 100 in Pebble Beach. A handful of very large or very small sales can swing a 12-month figure.
Median vs average
The median is the typical sale. The average is pulled up by the biggest sales. In Pebble Beach over the last 12 months, the average ($4.85M) ran well above the median ($3.21M).
Price per square foot
Useful for comparing like with like, but lot, view, and condition matter more here than size. Carmel-by-the-Sea’s small lots push its price per square foot well above the others.
Original asking price
In 2026 so far, homes sold for about 92% to 94% of their original asking price on average across months in all three markets. Homes priced too high at the start tend to sell well below that first price.
Neighborhood matters most
Within each market, oceanfront and view homes trade far above the median. For a real price on a real house, use the closest recent sales.
Monthly updates
The stats pages update monthly, and this page uses the same figures.
Want a real number on a real house?
Medians are a starting point. I’ll price a specific home from the closest recent sales, on or off the market, and tell you how wide the honest range is.
I represented the buyer of 2 La Pradera Lane in the Jacks Peak neighborhood of Carmel ($8.75M, 2025) and have closed sales in Carmel-by-the-Sea and Pebble Beach.
Carmel homesCarmel-by-the-Sea homesPebble Beach homes
Get a price on your home
Call or text 831-747-0310, or book a 30-minute call.
Before you rely on this
- All figures are single-family homes from MLS data compiled on my Carmel, Carmel-by-the-Sea, and Pebble Beach stats pages, checked Oct 28, 2026. Medians are averages of monthly medians.
- Carmel Valley and the Carmel Highlands are not included on this page.
- Market data is not an appraisal.
Carmel home prices: quick questions
What is the median home price in Carmel, CA?
It depends which Carmel. Over October 2025 – September 2026, monthly median sale prices for single-family homes averaged $2.47M in the nine Carmel-area neighborhoods and $3.47M inside Carmel-by-the-Sea.
What is the average home price in Carmel-by-the-Sea?
The average sale price was $4.00M over October 2025 – September 2026. For January–September 2026 it was $4.08M, up from $3.62M a year earlier.
Is Carmel more expensive than Pebble Beach?
By median price, Carmel-by-the-Sea ($3.47M) was above Pebble Beach ($3.21M) over October 2025 – September 2026, but Pebble Beach’s average sale price was higher ($4.85M vs $4.00M) because of very large sales. The Carmel-area neighborhoods had the lowest median, $2.47M.
What is the price per square foot in Carmel?
About $1,390 in the Carmel area, $2,146 in Carmel-by-the-Sea, and $1,343 in Pebble Beach, averaged over October 2025 – September 2026.
Are Carmel home prices going up?
Mixed. Over the last 12 months the Carmel-by-the-Sea median rose 9.2% and the Pebble Beach median 1.5%, while the Carmel-area median fell 6.1%. For January–September 2026, average sale prices were up in all three.
How fast do homes sell in Carmel?
Median days to sell averaged about 43 in the Carmel area, 45 in Carmel-by-the-Sea, and 74 in Pebble Beach over October 2025 – September 2026.
Updated October 2026 · Facts checked Oct 28, 2026 against my Carmel, Carmel-by-the-Sea, and Pebble Beach stats pages
Get The Balog Report.
Peninsula market notes, Carmel-by-the-Sea and Pebble Beach listings worth a look, and the practical local tips I share with clients between showings.
Want a sample? Read the latest issue. Planning a move? Get in touch.
The next issue of The Balog Report will land in your inbox. Can’t wait? Read the latest issue.


